Teddsoc header
  • deer
  • tedlib
  • tedlock
  • bushy-house
  • tedlitterpickers
Sheen Harold photo

Hello! I’m Sheena Harold, Chairman, and it’s my pleasure to welcome you to the Teddington Society. Do please explore our website and let us know what you think – feedback is important to us, and always welcome.

Future events

The Teddington Society Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: The Secretary, Teddington Society
Address: 1 Avenue Road, Teddington, TW11 0BT
Phone Number:
E-mail: secretary@tedsoc.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal data collected from members and any linked members may consist of: name, postal address, email address, telephone number, joining dates, bank account details (if given), and records (or the absence of records as the case may be) of membership type, subscriptions, donations and Gift Aid declarations.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
- As part of the joining / renewal process
- As part of any purchase transaction.

We use the information that you have given us in order to
- Manage annual subscriptions
- Manage Gift Aid
- Manage delivery of our Tidings newsletter
- Contact members via email / phone / post about membership, activities of The Teddington Society, and Teddington related issues
- To disclose to any third party having a legal right to require us to produce the information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
– Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the Membership Secretary at membership@tedsoc.org.uk
– We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored in a membership database, in a linked bulk email delivery system and in email archives. Access to these systems is password-protected and confined to a small number of specified officers of The Teddington Society. We are satisfied with the operational and physical security policies in processing this data by the systems we use.
The Society holds this limited data only to provide benefits of membership, and members are able to withdraw their consent for such use at any time. Members are able to unsubscribe from bulk emails at any time.
We keep members details for 6 months after membership expires. We will then dispose your information by archiving. Our policy is to hold archive data for at least 7 years. Bulk emails sent to members, and any replies, are held for at least 6 years.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at secretary@tedsoc.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by
Email: secretary@tedsoc.org.uk
Or write to us at:
1 Avenue Road
Teddington
TW11 0BF

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Date: 07/12/2021

Join us/renew

Teddington Society logo

Why join?

We campaign on issues affecting Teddington and we support initiatives of benefit. Do join us and make your opinion known – the more members we have, the stronger we become!